N.B. this page is merely for convenience and not official; only the Faculty website is authoritative

2018–19 Prelims reading list and lecture schedule
MT weeks 1–8: Cicero Pro Archia, lectures in Philosophy (3–4) and Archaeology (5–8)
LT weeks 1–8: Ovid Metamorphoses 4, lectures in History (1–4) and Philology (7–8)
ET weeks 1–7: Caesar Gallic War 4.20-36 and 5.8-23 (1–2), Catullus (3–4), Ancient Greek classes (1–7)
2018–2019 IA reading list

for candidates taking Paper 1 (Non-Intensive Greek):
Lysias 1; Pseudo-Xenophon Athenaion politeia (or the 'Old Oligarch'); Herodotus 1.1-92; Plato Crito; Euripides Medea; Augustus Res gestae (in Greek)

for candidates taking Paper 2 (Intensive Greek):
Lysias 1; Pseudo-Xenophon Athenaion politeia (or the 'Old Oligarch') 1-2; Herodotus 1.29-46; Plato Crito (speech of The Laws); Euripides Medea (trimeters only)

for candidates taking Paper 3 (Non-Intensive Latin):
Ovid Ars amatoria 1; Cicero Pro Caelio; Augustus Res gestae (in Latin); Sallust Bellum Catilinae; Lucretius 3.830-1094 and 4.1037-1287

for candidates taking Paper 4 (Intensive Latin):
Ovid Ars amatoria 1; Augustus Res gestae (in Latin); Sallust Bellum Catilinae; Lucretius 3.830-1094

lecture timetable
MT Ancient Greek texts: Lysias, Ath. pol. and Crito
MT Latin texts: Cicero, Ovid and Augustus
LT Ancient Greek texts: Herodotus and Medea
LT Latin texts: Sallust and Lucretius
ET: IB begins

2018–2019 IB Literature options
Note: 'Schedule A' texts are to be read in the original; 'Schedule B' texts are to be read ideally in the original but certainly at least in translation.

Ancient Greek

Compulsory module: Ancient Greek Epic

Schedule A: Homer Iliad 1, 6, 9, 22, 24 (the remainder of the Iliad and the Odyssey to be read in translation)
Intensive Greek: Homer Iliad 1, 6, 24 (the remainder of the Iliad and the Odyssey to be read in translation)
Schedule B: Hesiod Theogony, the Homeric Hymn to Aphrodite, Epic fragments in M. L. West Loeb 497

Optional modules (choose two):

Topic 1. Greek lyric (lectures Spelman MT 5-8)
Schedule A: Alcaeus, Sappho, Ibycus, Anacreon, Simonides all as in Budelmann; Archilochus, Hipponax, Solon, Theognis, Tyrtaeus, Mimnermus all as in Campbell; Bacchylides, Pindar and Sappho Brothers poem as scanned on Moodle
IG: Sappho and Anacreon as in Budelmann; Archilochus, Solon, Hipponax, Theognis as in Campbell; Bacchylides as scanned on Moodle
Schedule B: Homer Odyssey 8, Simonides Plataea elegy, Bacchylides 1 and 3, Pindar Olympian 2, Pythian 1, Isthmian 2

Topic 2. Athens on stage (lectures Jolowicz MT 1-4)
Schedule A: Aristophanes Acharnians, Euripides Ion
IG: Aristophanes Acharnians 1-556, 719-859, 1000-1233, Euripides Ion 1-451, 510-565, 859-1047, 1370-1622 (the rest of each play to be read in English)
Schedule B: Aeschylus Eumenides, Sophocles Oedipus at Colonus, Aristophanes Wasps & Knights

Topic 3. The Greek novel (lectures Whitmarsh & Jolowicz LT 1-4)
Schedule A: Achilles Tatius Leucippe and Clitophon 1, Longus Daphnis and Chloe 1 & 4
IG: Achilles Tatius Leucippe and Clitophon 1, Longus Daphnis and Chloe 1 (4 to be read in English)
Schedule B: the rest of Achilles Tatius and Longus to be read in English, Chariton Chaereas and Callirhoe

Topic 4. Persians in Greek literature (lectures Whitmarsh (4) and Spelman (3) and Basso (1) LT 5-8)
Schedule A: Aeschylus Persians, Herodotus 3.17-88
IG: Aeschylus Persians 140-531, 598-622, 681-851, 909-1066, Herodotus 3.39-88
Schedule B: the rest of Aeschylus Persians and Herodotus 1 & 3 to be read in English, Bisitun inscription, Xenophon Cyropaedia 1-2, Ctesias fragments

Latin

Compulsory module: Roman Epic

Schedule A: Catullus 64, Vergil Aeneid 1 and 4 (the remainder of the Aeneid to be read in translation), Ovid Metamorphoses 8
Intensive Latin: Catullus 64, Vergil Aeneid 1, Ovid Metamorphoses 8.1-546
Schedule B: Ennius Annales fragments 1-163 Warmington Remains of old Latin, Statius Thebaid 12

Optional modules (choose two):

Topic 1. Writing Nero (lectures Whitton LT 1-4)
Schedule A: Tacitus Annals 14, Suetonius Life of Nero
IL: Tacitus Annals 14.1-13, 29-39, 48-65 (the rest of Book 14 to be read in English), Suetonius Life of Nero 20-57 (the rest to be read in English)
Schedule B: Pseudo-Seneca Octavia, Tacitus Annals 13, Cassius Dio Roman History epitome of Book 62

Topic 2. Roman youth (lectures Butterfield MT 1-4)
Schedule A: Statius Achilleid, Apuleius 'Cupid & Psyche' (= Metamorphoses 4.28–6.24)
IL: Statius Achilleid 1 (2 to be read in English), Apuleius 'Cupid & Psyche' (= Metamorphoses 4.28–5.31; the rest to be read in English)
Schedule B: Catullus 61-63, Ovid Metamorphoses 4.55–166, 4.274–388, 9.666–797, Statius Thebaid 9.570–907, Augustine Confessions 2

Topic 3. Seneca in poetry and prose (lectures Whitton MT 5-8)
Schedule A: Seneca Thyestes, Apocolocyntosis, De breuitate uitae
IL: Seneca Thyestes, Apocolocyntosis 9-15 (1-8 to be read in English), De breuitate uitae 1-9 (the rest to be read in English)
Schedule B: Seneca Medea, De clementia, De ira, Epistulae morales 1

Topic 4. Roman love elegy (lectures Oakley LT 5-8)
Schedule A: Tibullus 1, Propertius 3
IL: Tibullus 1.1-6 (7-10 to be read in English), Propertius 3.1-16 (17-25 to be read in English)
Schedule B: Catullus 8, 11, 15, 24, 48, 68, 76, Propertius 1, Ovid Amores 1, [Tibullus] 3.8-20 (the Sulpicia poems)