N.B. this page is merely for convenience and not official; only the Faculty website is authoritative

2019–20 Prelims reading list and lecture schedule
MT weeks 1–8: Cicero Pro Archia, lectures in Philosophy (3–4) and Archaeology (5–8)
LT weeks 1–8: Ovid Metamorphoses 4, lectures in History (1–4) and Philology (7–8)
ET weeks 1–7: Caesar Gallic War 4.20-36 and 5.8-23 (1–2), Catullus (3–4), Ancient Greek classes (1–7)
2019–2020 IA reading list

for candidates taking Paper 1 (Non-Intensive Greek):
Lysias 1; Pseudo-Xenophon Athenaion politeia (or the 'Old Oligarch'); Herodotus 1.1-92; Plato Crito; Euripides Medea; Augustus Res gestae (in Greek)

for candidates taking Paper 2A (Intensive Greek from scratch):
Lysias 1; Pseudo-Xenophon Athenaion politeia (or the 'Old Oligarch') in English translation; Herodotus 1.29-46 (the rest of book 1 in English translation); Plato Crito 50a5-end (speech of The Laws; the rest in English translation); Euripides Medea (minus choral odes to be read in English)

for candidates taking Paper 2B (Intensive Greek from GCSE or the equivalent):
Lysias 1; Pseudo-Xenophon Athenaion politeia (or the 'Old Oligarch') 1-2 (section 3 in English translation); Herodotus 1.29-46 (the rest of book 1 in English translation); Plato Crito 50a5-end (speech of The Laws; the rest in English translation); Euripides Medea (minus choral odes to be read in English)

for candidates taking Paper 3 (Non-Intensive Latin):
Ovid Ars amatoria 1; Cicero Pro Caelio; Augustus Res gestae (in Latin); Sallust Bellum Catilinae; Lucretius 3.830-1094 and 4.1037-1287

for candidates taking Paper 4 (Intensive Latin):
Ovid Ars amatoria 1; Augustus Res gestae (in Latin); Sallust Bellum Catilinae; Lucretius 3.830-1094

lecture timetable
MT Ancient Greek texts: Lysias, Ath. pol. and Crito
MT Latin texts: Cicero, Ovid and Augustus
LT Ancient Greek texts: Herodotus and Medea
LT Latin texts: Sallust and Lucretius
ET: IB begins

2019–2020 IB Literature options
Note: 'Schedule A' texts are to be read in the original; 'Schedule B' texts are to be read ideally in the original but certainly at least in translation.

Ancient Greek

Compulsory module: Ancient Greek Epic

Schedule A: Homer Iliad 1, 6, 9, 22, 24 (the remainder of the Iliad and the Odyssey to be read in translation)
Intensive Greek: Homer Iliad 1, 6, 24 (the remainder of the Iliad and the Odyssey to be read in translation)
Schedule B: Hesiod Theogony, the Homeric Hymn to Aphrodite, Epic fragments in M. L. West Loeb 497

Optional modules (choose two):

Topic 1. Greek lyric (lectures Spelman MT 5-8)
Schedule A: Alcaeus, Sappho, Ibycus, Anacreon, Simonides all as in Budelmann; Archilochus, Hipponax, Solon, Theognis, Tyrtaeus, Mimnermus all as in Campbell; Bacchylides, Pindar and Sappho Brothers poem as scanned on Moodle
IG: Sappho and Anacreon as in Budelmann; Archilochus, Solon, Hipponax, Theognis as in Campbell; Bacchylides as scanned on Moodle
Schedule B: Homer Odyssey 8, Simonides Plataea elegy, Bacchylides 1 and 3, Pindar Olympian 2, Pythian 1, Isthmian 2

Topic 2. Athens on stage (lectures Laemmle MT 1-4)
Schedule A: Aristophanes Acharnians, Euripides Ion
IG: Aristophanes Acharnians 1-556, 719-859, 1000-1233, Euripides Ion 1-451, 510-565, 859-1047, 1370-1622 (the rest of each play to be read in English)
Schedule B: Aeschylus Eumenides, Sophocles Oedipus at Colonus, Aristophanes Wasps & Knights

Topic 3. The Greek novel (lectures Whitmarsh LT 1-4)
Schedule A: Achilles Tatius Leucippe and Clitophon 1, Longus Daphnis and Chloe 1 & 4
IG: Achilles Tatius Leucippe and Clitophon 1, Longus Daphnis and Chloe 1 (4 to be read in English)
Schedule B: the rest of Achilles Tatius and Longus to be read in English, Chariton Chaereas and Callirhoe

Topic 4. Persians in Greek literature (lectures Whitmarsh et al. LT 5-8)
Schedule A: Aeschylus Persians, Herodotus 3.17-88
IG: Aeschylus Persians 140-531, 598-622, 681-851, 909-1066, Herodotus 3.39-88
Schedule B: the rest of Aeschylus Persians and Herodotus 1 & 3 to be read in English, Bisitun inscription, Xenophon Cyropaedia 1-2, Ctesias fragments

Latin

Compulsory module: Roman Epic

Schedule A: Catullus 64, Vergil Aeneid 1 and 4 (the remainder of the Aeneid to be read in translation), Ovid Metamorphoses 8
Intensive Latin: Catullus 64, Vergil Aeneid 1 (the remainder of the Aeneid to be read in translation), Ovid Metamorphoses 8.1-546 (the remainder of book 8 to be read in translation)
Schedule B: Ennius Annales 1-3 (= fragments 1-149 Skutch), Lucan De bello civili 1, Statius Thebaid 12

Optional modules (choose two):

Topic 1. Writing Nero (lectures Whitton MT 1-4)
Schedule A: Tacitus Annals 14, Suetonius Life of Nero
IL: Tacitus Annals 14.1-13, 29-39, 48-65 (the rest of Book 14 to be read in English), Suetonius Life of Nero 20-57 (the rest to be read in English)
Schedule B: Pseudo-Seneca Octavia, Tacitus Annals 13, Cassius Dio Roman History epitome of Book 62

Topic 2. Roman comedy (lectures Butterfield LT 1-4)
Schedule A: Plautus Menaechmi, Terence Adelphoe
IL: Plautus Menaechmi 1-350, 369-570, 604-752, 775-965, 989-1162 (the rest to be read in English); Terence Adelphoe 1-516, 763-997 (the rest to be read in English)
Schedule B: Plautus Miles Gloriosus, Terence Eunuchus, Menander Dyskolos (plus Adelphoe fragments)

Topic 3. Roman youth (lectures Gowers MT 5-8)
Schedule A: Statius Achilleid, Apuleius 'Cupid & Psyche' (= Metamorphoses 4.28–6.24)
IL: Statius Achilleid 1 (2 to be read in English), Apuleius 'Cupid & Psyche' (= Metamorphoses 4.28–5.31; the rest to be read in English)
Schedule B: Catullus 61-63, Ovid Metamorphoses 4.55–166, 4.274–388, 9.666–797, Statius Thebaid 9.570–907, Augustine Confessions 2

Topic 4. Roman love elegy (lectures Oakley LT 5-8)
Schedule A: Tibullus 1, Propertius 3
IL: Tibullus 1.1-6 (7-10 to be read in English), Propertius 3.1-16 (17-25 to be read in English)
Schedule B: Catullus 8, 11, 15, 24, 48, 68, 76, Propertius 1, Ovid Amores 1, [Tibullus] 3.8-20 (the Sulpicia poems)